Girls Hockey

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
       Columbus Day Invitational October 11-14, 2019

 

2019 Columbus Day Pre-Registration is now open!

Please note this is a pre-registration and does not guarantee admittance to the tournament.  We will respond to your organization once the pre-registration applications are reviewed.  Deposit is not due during pre registration. 

Please click on the age division to submit your team application.

U6/8 Single Day Jamboree

U8 "a little more than 3/4 ice" tournament  

U10

U12

U14

U16 - showcase format - will schedule Saturday night and Sunday only games for teams needing a modified schedule

U19 - showcase format - will schedule saturday night and sunday only games for teams needing a modified schedule

The Massachusetts Spitfires and the Rhode Island Sting are excited to invite you to the 4th Annual Rhode Island Columbus Day Invitational held October 11-14th 2019.

Offering 2 to 3 levels at U8, U10, U12, U14, U16 and U19.

All games 12-12-12 minute periods with the exception of U16 and U19 who have 15-15-15 minute periods. 

Fee $1450

The tournament will be held in Rhode Island using Warwick, Smithfield, Cranston, Portsmouth Abbey, Providence College and Brown University.  These unique locations are just minutes away from Providence College, Brown University, Salve Regina, Johnson and Wales and University of Rhode Island.  

Questions?  Please email 

2018 Columbus Day Invitational Participating Organizations

u10 AA – St. Thomas Panthers, Baystate Breakers, North Shore Vipers, Massachusetts Spitfires, NJ Colonials, Springfield Jr. Thunderbirds

U10 A – Islanders, Baystate Breakers, Massachusetts Spitfires, Rhode Island Sting, CT Jr Rangers

U10 B – Shoreline Sharks, Lady Islanders, Seacoast Spartans, New England Pride, Massachusetts Spitfires, ROC Hockey

U12 AA – CT Northern Lights, Springfield Jr. Thunderbirds, NE Wildcats, Rhode Island Sting, Midfairfield Stars, CT Ice Cats, Massachusetts Spitfires, Islanders

U12 A – Massachusetts Spitfires, Mid Fairfield Stars, New England Pride, Islanders, NY Islanders, New England Pioneers, Boston Jr Eagles,  CT Ice Cats

U12 B – Charles River Blazers, Shoreline Sharks, Assabet Valley, New England Pride, Lady Crusaders, Islanders, NE Wildcats, NJ Colonials, Islanders, Rhody Selects/Warwick, NJ Devils Youth, CT Ice Cats

U14 AA – Massachusetts Spitfires, Seacoast Spartans, Syracuse Nationals, CT Ice Cats, Lady Islanders, Springfield Jr Thunderbirds, Rhode Island Sting, NE Wildcats

U14 A – Rhode Island Sting, Baystate Breakers, Florida Alliance, NJ Colonials, Philadelphia Flyers, Massachusetts Spitfires, NE Wildcats, Mid Fairfield Stars, Minuteman Lady Flames, Cape Cod Storm, North Shore Vipers, CT Ice Cats

U14 B – Philadelphia Flyers, New York Islanders, CT Northern Lights, New England Pride, NJ Colonials, Lady Crusaders, Massachusetts Spitfires, NYC Cyclones

U16 AA – Massachusetts Spitfires, CT Ice Cats, Boston Bandits, New England Pride

16A – Massachusetts Spitfires, North Suburban Wings, East Coast Wizards, Charles River Blazers, Skaneateles Lakers, NJ Colonials, Philadelphia Flyers, Assabet Valley, Boston Jr Eagles, Rhode Island Sting, Florida Alliance, Minuteman Lady Flames

19A – Massachusetts Spitfires, North Suburban Wings, Nova Ice Dogs, Lady Crusaders, Baystate Breakers, Charles River Blazers, Rice Prep Hockey, New York Islanders